Laureates of the L’Oréal-UNESCO For Women in Science International Award

The For Women in Science program empowers brilliant women scientists by rewarding and promoting their outstanding research and raising their profile at a global level. 117 Laureates have been awarded since 1998.

  • Kyoko Nozaki, Unesco Laureates 2021
    KYOKO NOZAKI
    Laureate 2021 for ASIA AND THE PACIFIC
    Professor of Chemistry at the University of Tokyo (Japan).

    Awarded for her pioneering, creative contributions within the field of synthetic chemistry, and their importance to industrial innovation. 

    Her research has led to new, highly effective and environmentally friendly production processes to manufacture molecules useful for medicine and sustainable agriculture. 

  • Alicia Dickenstein, Unesco Laureates 2021
    ALICIA DICKENSTEIN
    Laureate 2021 for LATIN AMERICA AND THE CARIBBEAN
    Professor of Mathematics at the University of Buenos Aires (Argentina).

    Awarded for her outstanding contributions at the forefront of mathematical innovation by leveraging algebraic geometry in the field of molecular biology. Her research enables scientists to understand the precise structures and behavior of cells and molecules, even at a microscopic scale. Operating at the frontier between pure and applied mathematics, she has forged important links to physics and chemistry, and enabled biologists to gain an in-depth structural understanding of biochemical reactions and enzymatic networks.

  • Catherine Ngila, Unesco Laureates 2021
    CATHERINE NGILA
    Laureate 2021 for AFRICA AND THE ARAB STATES
    Acting Executive Director of the African Academy of Sciences, Former Deputy Vice Chancellor in charge of Academic and Student Affairs at Riara University, Kenya, and Visiting Professor of Applied Chemistry at the University of Johannesburg (South Africa).

    Awarded for introducing and developing nanotechnology based analytical methods for the monitoring of water pollutants and applying them in countries heavily impacted by pollution. Her innovative work is of vital importance for the development of sustainable water resource management, respecting the environment. 

  • FRANÇOISE COMBES
    Laureate 2021 for EUROPE
    Professor and Galaxies and Cosmology Chair at the Collège de France in Paris, and Astrophysicist at the Paris Observatory - PSL (France).

    Awarded for her outstanding legacy in astrophysics which ranges from the discovery of molecules in the interstellar space to supercomputer simulations of galaxy formation. Her work has been crucial in our understanding of the birth and evolution of stars and galaxies, including the role played by supermassive black holes at galactic centers. 

  • SHAFI GOLDWASSER
    Laureate 2021 for NORTH AMERICA
    Director of the Simons Institute for the Theory of Computing, Professor in Electrical Engineering and Computer Sciences at University of California, RSA Professor Computer Science in USA and Professor of Computer Science and Applied Mathematics (Israel).

    Awarded for her pioneering and fundamental work in computer science and cryptography, essential for secure communication over the internet as well as for shared computation on private data. Her research has a significant impact on our understanding of large classes of problems for which computers cannot efficiently find approximate solutions. 

  • Alba Mehio Sibai
    Laureate 2020 for AFRICA AND THE ARAB STATES
    Professor of Epidemiology and Public Health Sciences, American University of Beirut (Lebanon).

    For her pioneering research and advocacy to improve healthy ageing in low- and middle-income countries and their impact on health and social policy programs. 

  • Edith Heard, Laureate For Women in Science International 2020
    Edith Heard
    Laureate 2020 for EUROPE
    Director General of the European Molecular Biological Sciences Laboratory, Professor and Chair of Epigenetics and Cellular Memory at the Collège de France (France).

    For her fundamental discoveries concerning the mechanisms governing epigenetic processes, which allow mammals to regulate proper gene expression and are essential for life.

  • Esperanza Martinez Romero, For Women in Science International 2020
    Esperanza Martinez Romero
    Laureate 2020 for LATIN AMERICA AND THE CARIBBEAN
    Professor of Environmental Science, Genomic Science at the Center of the National Autonomous University of Mexico (Mexico).

    For her pioneering work on the use of environmentally friendly bacteria to support plant growth for increased agricultural productivity and reduced use of chemical fertilizers.

  • Firdausi Qadri, Laureate For Women in Science International 2020
    Firdausi Qadri
    Laureate 2020 for ASIA AND THE PACIFIC
    Senior Director, Infectious Diseases Division, International Center for Diarrhoeal Disease and Research, Dhaka (Bangladesh).

    For her outstanding work to understand and prevent infectious diseases affecting children in developing countries, and promote early diagnosis and vaccination with global health impact.

  • KRISTI ANSETH, Laureate For Women In Science International 2020
    Kristi Anseth
    Laureate 2020 for NORTH AMERICA
    Distinguished Professor, Tisone Professor, Associate Professor of Surgery, University of Colorado, Boulder (United States of America).

    For her outstanding contribution in Converging Engineering and Biological Sciences to develop innovative biomaterials that help tissue regeneration and drug delivery.

  • Claire Voisin
    Claire Voisin
    Laureate 2019 for EUROPE
    Director at CNRS, Institute of Mathematics of Jussieu - Professor, Chair of Algebraic Geometry at the Collège de France (France).

    For her outstanding work in Algebraic Geometry.

  • INGRID DAUBECHIES
    Ingrid Daubechies
    Laureate 2019 for NORTH AMERICA
    Professor of Mathematics and Electrical and Computer Engineering, Duke University (United States).

    For her outstanding contribution to digital images and signal processing, providing common and versatile algorithms for data compression.

  • KAREN HALLBERG FWIS 2019
    Karen Hallberg
    Laureate 2019 for LATIN AMERICA AND THE CARIBBEAN
    Professor of Physics at the Balseiro Institute and Research Director at the Bariloche Atomic Centre, CNEA/CONICET (Argentina).

    For developing cutting-edge computational approaches that allow scientists to understand the physics of quantum matter.

  • MAKI KAWAI FWIS 2019
    Maki Kawai
    Laureate 2019 for ASIA AND THE PACIFIC
    Director General, Institute for Molecular Science, University of Tokyo, Japan, member of the Science Council of Japan, President of the Chemical Society of Japan (Japan).

    For her ground-breaking work in manipulating molecules at the atomic level, in order to transform materials and create innovative materials.

  • NAJAT AOUN SALIBA FWIS 2019
    Najat Aoun Saliba
    Laureate 2019 for AFRICA AND THE ARAB STATES
    Professor of Chemistry and Director of the Nature Conservation Center at the American University of Beirut (Lebanon).

    For her pioneering work in identifying carcinogenic agents and other toxic air pollutants the in Middle East, and in modern nicotine delivery systems, such as cigarettes and hookahs.

  • AMY AUSTIN
    Amy Austin
    Laureate 2018 for LATIN AMERICA AND THE CARIBBEAN
    Professor, IFEVA-CONICET, Faculty of Agronomy, University of Buenos Aires (Argentina).

    For her remarkable contributions to understanding terrestrial ecosystem ecology in natural and human-modified landscapes.

  • DAME CAROLINE DEAN
    Dame Caroline Dean
    Laureate 2018 for EUROPE
    Professor, John Innes Centre, Norwich Research Park, (United Kingdom).

    For her groundbreaking research on how plants adapt to their surroundings and climate change, leading to new ways to improve crops.

  • HEATHER ZAR
    Heather Zar
    Laureate 2018 for AFRICA AND THE ARAB STATES
    Professor and Chair, Department of Paediatrics & Child Health Sciences, Red Cross War Memorial Children’s Hospital, Director SAMRC Unit, University of Cape Town (South Africa).

    For establishing a cutting-edge research programme on pneumonia, tuberculosis and asthma, saving the lives of many children worldwide.

  • JANET ROSSANT
    Janet Rossant
    Laureate 2018 for NORTH AMERICA
    Senior Scientist, The Hospital for Sick Children, Toronto, Canada Professor, University of Toronto, Canada, President, Gairdner Foundation, Director, Ontario Institute for Regenerative Medicine (Canada).

    For her outstanding research that helped to understand better how tissues and organs are formed in the developing embryo.

  • MEEMANN CHANG
    Meemann Chang
    Laureate 2018 for ASIA AND THE PACIFIC
    Professor, Institute of Vertebrate Palaeontology and Palaeoanthropology Member of Chinese Academy of Sciences, Beijing (China).

    For her pioneering work on fossil records leading to insights on how aquatic vertebrates adapted to life on land.

  • MARIA TEREZA RUIZ
    Maria Tereza Ruiz
    Laureate 2017 for LATIN AMERICA AND THE CARIBBEAN
    Professor, Department of Astronomy, Universidad of Chile (Chile).

    For her contributions to the study of a variety of faint celestial objects hidden in the darkness of the universe.

  • MICHELLE SIMMONS
    Michelle Simmons
    Laureate 2017 for ASIA AND THE PACIFIC
    Professor and Director of the Center of Excellence for Quantum Computation and Communication Technology, University of New South Wales (Australia).

    For pioneering ultra-fast quantum computers.

  • NICOLA SPALDIN
    Nicola Spaldin
    Laureate 2017 for EUROPE
    Professor and Chair of Materials Theory, ETH Zürich (Switzerland).

    For reinventing magnetic materials for next-generation Material Engineering devices.

  • NIVEEN KHASHAB
    Niveen Khashab
    Laureate 2017 for AFRICA AND THE ARAB STATES
    Associate Professor of Chemical Sciences and Engineering, King Abdullah University of Science and Technology (KAUST) (Saudi Arabia).

    For designing novel nanoparticles that could improve early detection of disease.

  • ZHENAN BAO
    Zhenan Bao
    Laureate 2017 for NORTH AMERICA
    Professor of Chemical Engineering and Material Science and Engineering, Stanford University (United States). ).

    For inventing skin-inspired Material Engineering materials.

  • ANDREA GAMARNIK
    Andrea Gamarnik
    Laureate 2016 for LATIN AMERICA AND THE CARIBBEAN
    Professor, Molecular Virology Laboratory, Fundación Instituto Leloir, CONICET, Buenos Aires (Argentina).

    For her seminal discoveries on how mosquito-borne viruses reproduce and cause human diseases, particularly Dengue Fever.

  • EMMANUELLE CHARPENTIER
    Emmanuelle CHARPENTIER
    Laureate 2016 for EUROPE
    Professor and researcher in microbiological Sciences, Genetics and Biochemistry, Director of the Max Planck Institute for Infection Biological Sciences, Berlin (Germany).

    For her game-changing discovery, alongside Professor Emmanuelle CHARPENTIER, of a versatile DNA editing technique to “rewrite” flawed genes in people and other living organisms, opening tremendous new possibilities for treating, even curing, diseases.

  • HUALAN CHEN
    Hualan Chen
    Laureate 2016 for ASIA AND THE PACIFIC
    Member of the World Organisation for Animal Health Sciences (OIE), member of the Food and Agriculture Organization Corporate Statistical Database (FAOSTAT), Reseacher and PhD Supervisor at Harbin Veterinary Research Institute of Chinese Academy, (China).

    For her outstanding research into the biology of the bird flu virus, leading to the development and use of an effective vaccine.

  • JENNIFER DOUDNA
    Jennifer Doudna
    Laureate 2016 for NORTH AMERICA
    Li Ka Shing Chancellor Chair Professor, Department of Chemistry and Department of Molecular and Cell Biological Sciences, University of California, Berkeley (United States). ).

    For her game-changing discovery, alongside Professor Emmanuelle Charpentier, of a versatile DNA editing technique to “rewrite” flawed genes in people and other living organisms, opening tremendous new possibilities for treating, even curing, diseases.

  • QUARRAISHA ABDOOL KARIM
    QUARRAISHA Abdool Karim
    Laureate 2016 for AFRICA AND THE ARAB STATES
    Associate Scientific Director of the AIDS research center, CAPRISA, Professor in Clinical Epidemiology at the Columbia University, honorary professor in Public Health Sciences at the University of KwaZulu-Natal, (South Africa).

    For her remarkable contribution to the prevention and treatment of HIV and associated infections, greatly improving the quality of life of women in Africa.

  • CAROL ROBINSON
    Carol Robinson
    Laureate 2015 for EUROPE
    Chemist and President of the Royal Society of Chemistry, Royal Society Reseacher Professor at the Physical and Theoretical Chemistry Laboratory at the University of Oxford (United Kingdom).

    For her groundbreaking work in macromolecular mass spectrometry and pioneering gas phase structural biology by probing the structure and reactivity of single proteins and protein complexes, including membrane proteins.

  • MOLLY SHOICHET
    Molly Shoichet
    Laureate 2015 for EUROPE
    Professor, Chemistry and biomedical engineering at Toronto University Head of the research program Shoichetlab specialized to the regenerative medecine (Canada).

    For her pioneering work on advanced laser photochemistry for creating 3D patterns in hydrogels that enable regeneration of nerve tissue. In addition, she established a new method to deliver biotherapeutics to the central nervous system, overcoming the blood-brain barrier.

  • RAJAA CHERKAOUI EL MOURSLI
    Rajaa CHERKAOUI EL MOURSLI
    Laureate 2015 for AFRICA AND THE ARAB STATES
    Professor of nuclear physics at Mohammed V's Rabat University (Marocco).

    For her key contribution to one of the greatest discoveries in physics: proof of the existence of the Higgs Boson, the particle responsible for the creation of mass in the universe. 

  • THAISA BERGMANN
    Thaisa BERGMANN
    Laureate 2015 for LATIN AMERICA AND THE CARIBBEAN
    President of Cross-Division D-J Commission Supermassive Black Holes, Feedback and Galaxy Evolution at UFGRS / Head of Research Group Department of Astronomy - IF-UFRGS (Brazil).

    For her outstanding work on super-massive black holes in the centers of galaxies and their associated regions of dense gas, dust, and young stars surrounding them, as well as their role in the evolution of galaxies.

  • YI XIE
    Yi Xie
    Laureate 2015 for ASIA AND THE PACIFIC
    Chemist, member of the Chinese Academy of Sciences and a fellow of the Royal Society of Chemistry, professor and doctoral supervisor at University of Science and Technology of China (China).

    For her significant contributions to inorganic solid state solvothermal chemistry at the nanoscale, particularly unconventional semi-conductor materials and graphene-like structures a few atoms thick. 

  • BRIGITTE KIEFFER
    Brigitte Kieffer
    Laureate 2014 for EUROPE
    Professor at Strasbourg Univercity, Director of INSERM at Strasbourg and Institut Douglas at Montreal (France).

    For her decisive work on the brain mechanisms involved in pain, mental illness and drug addiction.

  • CECILA BOUZAT
    Cecila BOUZAT
    Laureate 2014 for LATIN AMERICA AND THE CARIBBEAN
    Principal Investigator of the CONICET and Deputy Director of the Institute of Biochemical Research of White Bay (INIBIBB), (Argentina).

    For her contribution to our understanding of how brain cells communicate among themselves and with muscles.

  • LAURIE GLIMCHER
    Kayo Inaba
    Laureate 2014 for ASIA AND THE PACIFIC
    Director, Kyoto University Gender Equality Promotion Center / Executive Vice-President for Gender Equality, International Affairs, and Public Relations, Kyoto University/ Guest Investigator (Japan).

    For her critical discoveries concerning the mechanisms triggered by the immune system when it is faced with a threat such as a virus or bacteria or by abnormal cells such as cancer cells.

  • LAURIE GLIMCHER
    Laurie Glimcher
    Laureate 2014 for NORTH AMERICA
    President and CEO of Dana-Farber Cancer Institute, Member of the American Philosophical Society (United States).

    For discovering key factors involved in controlling immune response (T-bet) in allergies and in autoimmune, infectious and malignant diseases.

  • SEGENET KELEMU
    Segenet Kelemu
    Laureate 2014 for AFRICA AND THE ARAB STATES
    Director General of the International Centre of Insect Physiology and Ecology, Director of Biosciences eastern and central Africa (BecA); Vice President of Programs at the Alliance for a Green Revolution in Africa (AGRA), and Leader of Crop, (Ethiopia).

    For her research on how microorganisms living in symbiosis with forage grasses can improve their capacity to resist disease and adapt to environmental and climate change.

  • DEBORAH JIN
    Deborah JIN
    Laureate 2013 for LATIN AMERICA AND THE CARIBBEAN

    For having been the first to cool down molecules so much that she can observe chemical reactions in slow motion which may help further understanding of molecular processes which are important for medicine or new energy sources.

  • FRANCISCA OKEKE
    Francisca OKEKE
    Laureate 2013 for AFRICA AND THE ARAB STATES
    Professor of Physics at the University of Nigeria (Nigeria).

    For her significant contributions to the understanding of daily variations of the ion currents in the upper atmosphere which may further our understanding of climate change.

  • MARCIA BARBOSA
    Marcia BARBOSA
    Laureate 2013 for LATIN AMERICA AND THE CARIBBEAN
    Freelance Biogeography consulting nd training at Portugal (Brazil).

    For discovering one of the peculiarities of water which may lead to better understanding of how earthquakes occur and how proteins fold which is important for the treatment of diseases.

  • PRATIBHA GAI
    Pratibha GAI
    Laureate 2013 for EUROPE
    Microscopist and Professor and Chair of Electron Microscopy and former Director at The York JEOL Nanocentre, Departments of Chemistry and Physics, University of York (United Kingdom).

    For ingeniously modifying her electron microscope so that she was able to observe chemical reactions occurring at surface atoms of catalysts which will help scientists in their development of new medicines or new energy sources.

  • REIKO KURODA
    Reiko KURODA
    Laureate 2013 for ASIA AND THE PACIFIC
    Foreign member of the Royal Swedish Academy of Sciences in its class for chemistry, Professor at the Department of Life Sciences at the University of Tokyo (Japan).

    For discovering the functional importance of the difference between left handed and right handed molecules which has wide applications including research on neurodegenerative diseases such as Alzheimer's.

  • BONNIE BASSLER
    Bonnie BASSLER
    Laureate 2012 for NORTH AMERICA
    Professor in Molecular Biological Sciences and chair of the Department of Molecular Biological Sciences at Princeton University (United States of America).

    For understanding the chemical communication between bacteria and opening new doors for treating infections.

  • FRANCES ASHCROFT
    Frances ASHCROFT
    Laureate 2012 for EUROPE
    Royal Society GlaxoSmithKline Research Professor at the University Laboratory of Physiology at the University of Oxford (United Kingdom).

    For advancing our understanding of insulin secretion and of neonatal diabetes.

  • INGRID SCHEFFER
    Ingrid SCHEFFER
    Laureate 2012 for ASIA AND THE PACIFIC
    Paediatric neurologist and senior research fellow at the Florey Institute of Neuroscience and Mental Health Sciences (Australia).

    For identifying genes involved in some forms of epilepsy.

  • JILL FARRANT
    Jill FARRANT
    Laureate 2012 for AFRICA AND THE ARAB STATES
    Professor of Molecular and Cell Biological Sciences at the University of Cape Town (South Africa).

    For discovering how plants survive under dry conditions.

  • SUSANA LÓPEZ
    Susana LÓPEZ
    Laureate 2012 for LATIN AMERICA AND THE CARIBBEAN
    Professor of virology at the Institute of Biotechnology at the National Autonomous University of Mexico (Mexico).

    For identifying how rotaviruses cause the death of 600,000 children each year.

  • ANNE L'HUILLIER
    Anne L'HUILLIER
    Laureate 2011 for EUROPE
    Professor of atomic physic at Lund University in Sweden (Sweden).

    For her work on the development of the fastest camera for recording events in attoseconds (a billionth of a billionth of a second).

  • FAIZA AL-KHARAFI
    Faiza AL-KHARAFI
    Laureate 2011 for AFRICA AND THE ARAB STATES
    Professor of chemistry at Kuwait University, member of the Board of Director of Kuwait University (Kuwait).

    For her work on corrosion, a problem of fundamental importance to water treatment and the oil industry.

  • JILLIAN BANFIELD
    Jillian BANFIELD
    Laureate 2011 for NORTH AMERICA
    Professor at the University of California, Berkeley with appointments in the Earth Science, Ecosystem Science and Materials Science and Engineering departments.

    For her work on bacterial and material behaviour under extreme conditions relevant to the environment and the Earth.

  • SILVIA TORRES-PEIMBERT
    Silvia Torres-Peimbert
    Laureate 2011 for LATIN AMERICA AND THE CARIBBEAN
    President of the International Astronomical Union and member of the American Astronomical Society and the Academy of Sciences of the Developing World, (Mexico).

    For her work on the chemical composition of nebulae which is fundamental to our understanding of the origin of the universe.

  • VIVIANNA WING-WAH YAM
    Vivianna WING-WAH YAM
    Laureate 2011 for ASIA AND THE PACIFIC
    Professor in chemistry and Energy at the University of Hong Kong (China).

    For her work on light-emitting materials and innovative ways of capturing solar energy.

  • ALEJANDRA BRAVO
    Alejandra BRAVO
    Laureate 2010 for LATIN AMERICA AND THE CARIBBEAN
    Researcher at the Institute of Molecular MicroBiological Sciences of the National Autonomous University of Mexico (UNAM) (Mexico).

    For her work on a bacterial toxin that acts as a powerful insecticide.

  • ANNE DEJEAN
    Anne DEJEAN
    Laureate 2010 for EUROPE
    Research Director at INSERM and Professor at the Pasteur Institute, head of the Laboratory of Nuclear Organization and Oncogenesis at the Pasteur Institute and the INSERM Unit 993 Molecular and Cellular Biological Sciences of Tumors (France).

    For her contributions to our understanding of leukaemia and liver cancers.

  • ELAINE FUCHS
    Elaine FUCHS
    Laureate 2010 for NORTH AMERICA
    Investigator at the Howard Hughes Medical Institute and the Rebecca C. Lancefield Professor of Mammalian Cell Biological Sciences and Development at The Rockefeller University (United States of America).

    For her contributions to our knowledge of skin Biological Sciences and skin stem cells.

  • LOURDES CRUZ
    Lourdes CRUZ
    Laureate 2010 for ASIA AND THE PACIFIC
    Professor of Immunology, at the University of Phillipines Marine Science Institte, Founder of the rural Livehood Incubator in Bataan (Phillipines).

    For the discovery of marine snail toxins that can serve as powerful tools to study brain function.

  • RASHIKA EL RIDI
    Rashika EL RIDI
    Laureate 2010 for AFRICA AND THE ARAB STATES
    Professor of Immunology, Department of Zoology Faculty of Science, Cairo University (Egypt).

    For paving the way towards the development of a vaccine against the tropical disease schistosomiasis.

  • AKIKO KOBAYASHI
    Akiko KOBAYASHI
    Laureate 2009 for ASIA AND THE PACIFIC
    Professor of chemistry emeritus at the University of Tokyo and Nihon University (Japan).

    For her contribution to the development of molecular conductors and the design and synthesis of a single-component molecular metal. 

  • ATHENE DONALD
    Athene DONALD
    Laureate 2009 for EUROPE
    Professor of Experimental Physics at the University of Cambridge and Master of Churchill College, Cambridge (United Kingdom).

    For her work in unraveling the mysteries of the physics of messy materials, ranging from cement to starch. 

  • BEATRIZ BARBUY
    Beatriz BARBUY
    Laureate 2009 for LATIN AMERICA AND THE CARIBBEAN
    Professor of astrophysics at the Instituto de Astronomia, Geofísica Ciências Atmosféricas (IAG) at the University of São Paulo, vice-president of the International Astronomical Union (IAU) (Brazil).

    For her work on the life of stars from the birth of the Universe to the present time. 

  • EUGENIA KUMACHEVA
    Eugenia KUMACHEVA
    Laureate 2009 for NORTH AMERICA
    Professor of Chemistry at the University of Toronto and a Canada Research Chair in Advanced Functional Materials (Canada).

    For the design and development of new materials with many applications including targeted drug delivery for cancer treatments and materials for high density optical data storage.

  • TEBELLO NYOKONG
    Tebello NYOKONG
    Laureate 2009 for AFRICA AND THE ARAB STATES
    Professor of Medical Chemistry and technology at Rhodes University, and a recipient of the Presidency of South Africa's Order of Mapungubwe in Bronze (South Africa).

    For her work on harnessing light for cancer therapy and for environmental clean-up.

  • ADA YONATH
    Ada YONATH
    Laureate 2008 for AFRICA AND THE ARAB STATES
    Professor at the Hebrew University of Jerusalem Weizmann Institute of Science (Israel).

    For her structural studies of the protein biosynthesis system and its disruption by antibiotics.

  • ANA BELEN ELGOYHEN
    Ana Belen ELGOYHEN
    Laureate 2008 for LATIN AMERICA AND THE CARIBBEAN
    Professor of Pharmacology at the University of Buenos Aires and independent researcher of the National Scientific and Technical Research Council (Argentina).

    For her contributions to the understanding of the molecular basis of hearing (sense).

  • ELIZABETH BLACKBURN
    Elizabeth BLACKBURN
    Laureate 2008 for NORTH AMERICA
    Researcher at molecular Biological Sciences at the University of California, member of the Institute of Medicine (United States).).

    For the discovery of the nature and maintenance of chromosome ends and their roles in cancer and aging. 

  • LIHADH AL-GAZALI
    Lihadh AL-GAZALI
    Laureate 2008 for AFRICA AND THE ARAB STATES
    Professor in Clinical Genetics and Paediatrics (UAE).

    For her contributions to the characterization of inherited disorders.

  • V. NARRY KIM
    V. Narry KIM
    Laureate 2008 for ASIA AND THE PACIFIC
    Professor of biochemestry, cell Biological Sciences and Molecular Biological Sciences at Seoul National University (Korea).

    For elucidating the formation of a new class of RNA molecules involved in gene regulation.

  • AMEENAH GURIB-FAKIM
    Ameenah GURIB-FAKIM
    Laureate 2007 for AFRICA AND THE ARAB STATES

    For her exploration and analysis of plants from Mauritius and their bio-medical applications. 

  • LIGIA GARGALLO
    Ligia GARGALLO
    Laureate 2007 for LATIN AMERICA AND THE CARIBBEAN
    Professor, Department of Physical Chemistry Pontifical Catholic University of Chile Santiago (Chile).

    For her contributions to understanding solution properties of polymers. 

  • MILDRED DRESSELHAUS
    Mildred DRESSELHAUS
    Laureate 2007 for NORTH AMERICA

    For her research on solid state materials, including conceptualizing the creation of carbon nanotubes.

  • TATIANA BIRSHTEIN
    Tatiana BIRSHTEIN
    Laureate 2007 for ASIA AND THE PACIFIC

    For her contribution to the understanding of the shapes, sizes and motions of large molecules. 

  • CHRISTIANE NÜSSLEIN-VOLHARD
    Christiane NÜSSLEIN-VOLHARD
    Laureate 2006 for EUROPE
    Since October 2014 Director Emeritus of Research Group "Colour Pattern Formation" at the Max Planck Institute of Developmental Biological Sciences, Tübingen (Germany).

    For her efforts in supporting highly qualified women with children to facilitate their progress in science.

  • CHRISTINE VAN BROECKHOVEN
    Christine VAN BROECKHOVEN
    Laureate 2006 for EUROPE
    Research Project Investigator - Laboratory Director - Department director - VIB Department of Molecular Genetics Campus Drie Eiken University of Antwerp - UA Universiteitsplein 1 (Belgium).

    For her genetic investigations of Alzheimer’s and other neurodegenerative disorders.

  • ESTHER OROZCO
    Esther OROZCO
    Laureate 2006 for LATIN AMERICA AND THE CARIBBEAN
    Professor, Patología Experimental Centro de Investigación y de Estudios Avanzados del Instituto Politécnico Nacional, Mexico City (Mexico).

    For her discovery of the mechanism and control of infections by amoebae in the tropics.

  • HABIBA BOUHAMED CHAABOUNI
    Habiba BOUHAMED CHAABOUNI
    Laureate 2006 for AFRICA AND THE ARAB STATES
    Professor of Medical Genetics at University of Tunis (Tunisia).

    For her contribution to the analysis and prevention of hereditary disorders.

  • JENNIFER GRAVES
    Jennifer GRAVES
    Laureate 2006 for ASIA AND THE PACIFIC
    Emeritus Professor in molecullar science at Australian National University, Canberra Head, Comparative Genomics Research Group Director, ARC Centre for Kangaroo Genomics (Australia).

    For her studies on the evolution of mammalian genomes.

  • PAMELA BJORKMAN
    Pamela BJORKMAN
    Laureate 2006 for NORTH AMERICA
    Max Delbruck Professor of Biological Sciences and Investigator, Howard Hughes Medical Institute California Institute of Technology (CalTech) Pasadena, California (United States).

    For her discovery of how the immune system recognizes targets. 

  • BELITA KOILLER
    Belita KOILLER
    Laureate 2005 for LATIN AMERICA AND THE CARIBBEAN
    Professor of Physics at the Institute of Physics Federal University of Rio de Janeiro (Brazil).

    For her innovative theoretical research on electrons in disordered materials such as glass.

  • DOMINIQUE LANGEVIN
    Dominique LANGEVIN
    Laureate 2005 for EUROPE
    CNRS Directeur de Recherches Laboratory of Solid State Physics, University of Paris-Sud, Orsay (France).

    For her fundamental investigations of detergents, emulsions and foams. 

  • FUMIKO YONEZAWA
    Fumiko YONEZAWA
    Laureate 2005 for ASIA AND THE PACIFIC

    For her pioneering theory and computer simulations of amorphous semiconductors and liquid metals.

  • MYRIAM P. SARACHIK
    Myriam P. SARACHIK
    Laureate 2005 for NORTH AMERICA
    Distinguished Emeritus Professor of Physics Department of Physics, City College of New York (CUNY), New York (United States). ).

    For important experiments on electrical conduction and the transition between metals and insulators.

  • ZOHRA BEN LAKHDAR
    Zohra BEN LAKHDAR
    Laureate 2005 for AFRICA AND THE ARAB STATES
    Professor of Physics Laboratory of Atomic-Molecular Spectroscopy and Applications, Faculty of Sciences, University of Tunis El Manar (Tunisia).

    For her experiments and models on infrared spectroscopy and its applications to pollution detection and medicine.

  • CHRISTINE PETIT
    Christine PETIT
    Laureate 2004 for EUROPE
    Researcher at Genetics of Sensory Defects Laboratory Institut Pasteur, Paris (France).

    For her elucidation of the genetic defects in hereditary deafness and other sensory disorders.

  • JENNIFER THOMSON
    Jennifer THOMSON
    Laureate 2004 for AFRICA AND THE ARAB STATES
    Professor at Department of Molecular and Cell Biological Sciences. University of Cape Town (South Africa).

    For her development of transgenic plants resistant to viral infections, drought, and other risks.

  • LUCIA MENDONÇA PREVIATO
    Lucia MENDONÇA PREVIATO
    Laureate 2004 for LATIN AMERICA AND THE CARIBBEAN
    Professor and Researcher of Biophysics Institute, Federal University of Rio de Janeiro (Brazil).

    For her achievements in the understanding, treatment and prevention of Chagas' disease.

  • NANCY IP
    Nancy IP
    Laureate 2004 for ASIA AND THE PACIFIC
    Professor at Department of Biochemistry and Biotechnology Research Institute, Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong (China).

    For her discoveries on the molecular control of growth, differentiation, and synapse formation in the nervous system.

  • PHILIPPA MARRACK
    Philippa MARRACK
    Laureate 2004 for NORTH AMERICA
    Professor at National Jewish Medical and Research Center, Denver, Colorado (United States). ).

    For her characterization of the functions of T lymphocytes in immunity and the discovery of super-antigens.

  • AYSHA ERZAN
    Aysha ERZAN
    Laureate 2003 for AFRICA AND THE ARAB STATES
    Professor at Istanbul Technical University, Istanbul (Turkey).

    For her theoretical work on the formation of tree-like structures.

  • FANG-HUA LI
    Fang-Hua LI
    Laureate 2003 for ASIA AND THE PACIFIC

    For her discovery of novel techniques in electron microscopy.

  • JOHANNA LEVELT SENGERS
    Johanna LEVELT SENGERS
    Laureate 2003 for NORTH AMERICA

    For her experiments on critical opalescence in fluids.

  • KARIMAT EL-SAYED
    Karimat EL-SAYED
    Laureate 2003 for AFRICA AND THE ARAB STATES
    Professor of Crystallography at Ain Shams University (Egypt).

    For her work on crystal growth, including the formation of kidney stones.

  • MARIANNA WEISSMANN
    Marianna WEISSMANN
    Laureate 2003 for LATIN AMERICA AND THE CARIBBEAN
    Professor at Argentine National Research Council, Buenos Aires (Argentina).

    For her theoretical studies on novel forms of carbon.

  • ANA MARIA LOPEZ COLOMÉ
    Ana Maria LOPEZ COLOMÉ
    Laureate 2002 for LATIN AMERICA AND THE CARIBBEAN
    Professor of biochemestry at the Institute of Cellular Physiology, National Autonomous University, Mexico City (Mexico).

    For her discoveries of the molecular pathways involved in vision and pathological alterations.

  • INDIRA NATH
    Indira NATH
    Laureate 2002 for ASIA AND THE PACIFIC
    Professor at All India Institute of Medical Sciences, New Delhi - Former Founder Head of Department of Biotechnology at the All India Institute of Medical Sciences (India).

    For her fundamental contributions to the pathogeny, prevention and treatment of leprosy.

  • MARIANNE GRUNBERG-MANAGO
    Marianne GRUNBERG-MANAGO
    Laureate 2002 for EUROPE

    For her lifetime achievements and exceptional participation in the development of modern molecular Biology.

  • MARY OSBORN
    Mary OSBORN
    Laureate 2002 for EUROPE
    International Union of Biochemistry and Molecular Biological Sciences (IUBMB). Member of University of Göttingen Research Committee (Germany).

    For her development of immunofluorescence microscopy as a tool for the study of cytoskeletal structures.

  • NAGWA MEGUID
    Nagwa MEGUID
    Laureate 2002 for AFRICA AND THE ARAB STATES
    Researcher at the National Research Center, Cairo (Egypt).

    For her systematic genetic investigations of Down syndrome and other neurological conditions in the Mediterranean region.

  • SHIRLEY TILGHMAN
    Shirley TILGHMAN
    Laureate 2002 for NORTH AMERICA
    President, Princeton University, New Jersey (United States).

    For her discovery of parental imprinting and its role in embryological development.

  • ADEYINKA GLADYS FALUSI
    Adeyinka Gladys FALUSI
    Laureate 2001 for AFRICA AND THE ARAB STATES
    Professor of haematology at Institute for Medical Research & Training of the College of Medicine, University of Ibadan, Ibadan (Nigeria).

    For her molecular-genetic identification and classification of hereditary blood diseases in Africa.

  • Fondation l'oréal logo
    Anne MC LAREN
    Laureate 2001 for EUROPE

    For her discoveries in reproductive Biology, which have paved the way to human assisted reproduction.

  • JOAN STEITZ
    Joan STEITZ
    Laureate 2001 for NORTH AMERICA
    Pofessor of molecular Biological Sciences at Yale University (United States of America).

    For her discoveries of the structure, biological functions and pathological implications of small RNA molecules.

  • MAYANNA ZATZ
    Mayanna ZATZ
    Laureate 2001 for LATIN AMERICA AND THE CARIBBEAN
    Professor of genetics University of Sao Paulo (Brazil).

    For her contributions to the pathology, diagnosis and management of hereditary.

  • SUZANNE CORY
    Suzanne CORY
    Laureate 2001 for ASIA AND THE PACIFIC
    Professor at The Walter and Eliza Hall Institute of Medical Research, Melbourne (Australia).

    For her contributions to our understanding of the genetic basis of human lymphoma and other cancerous conditions.

  • EUGENIA MARIA DEL PINO VEINTIMILLA
    Eugenia Maria Del Pino Veintimilla
    Laureate 2000 for LATIN AMERICA AND THE CARIBBEAN
    Professor of developmental Biological Sciences at Pontifical Catholic University of Ecuador, Quito (Equateur).

    For her original investigations on the Biology of marsupial tree frogs and her efforts on behalf of conservation in the Galapagos Islands.

  • JOANNE CHORY
    Joanne CHORY
    Laureate 2000 for NORTH AMERICA
    Professor and Director Plant Molecular and Cellular Biological Sciences Laboratory Howard Hughes Medical Institute Investigator (United States).

    For her elucidation of the mechanisms involved in the response of plant organisms to light

  • MARGARITA SALAS
    Margarita SALAS
    Laureate 2000 for EUROPE

    For her fundamental contributions to our understanding of DNA replication.

  • THRESSA CAMPBELL STADTMAN
    Thressa CAMPBELL STADTMAN
    Laureate 2000 for NORTH AMERICA
    BIOCHEMISTRY (United States).

    For her contributions to the epidemiology of cardiovascular disease in Africa.

  • TUNEKO OKAZAKI
    Tuneko OKAZAKI
    Laureate 2000 for ASIA AND THE PACIFIC
    Professor of Molecular Biological Sciences at the Institute of Comprehensive Medical Science, Fujita Health Sciences University, Aichi (Japan).

    For her discovery of the molecular mechanism of retrograde DNA replication.

  • VALÉRIE MIZRAHI
    Valérie MIZRAHI
    Laureate 2000 for AFRICA AND THE ARAB STATES
    Researching at Molecular Mycobacteriology Research Unit, National Health Sciences Laboratory Service and University of the Witwatersrand (South Africa).

    For her contributions to the fight against tuberculosis and other infectious diseases.

  • MONTENEGRO, Laureate 1998
    Gloria MONTENEGRO
    Laureate 1998 for LATIN AMERICA AND THE CARIBBEAN
    Professor of botanic at the Faculty of Agronomy and Forestry Sciences Pontificia Universidad Catolica de Chile, Santiago, (Chile).

    For her efforts to apply modern science to the protection of plant ecosystems.
     

  • Grace Oladunni TAYLOR Laureate 1998
    Grace Oladunni TAYLOR
    Laureate 1998 for AFRICA AND THE ARAB STATES
    Biochemist, scholar, university professor (Nigeria).

    For her contributions to epidemiology cardio vascular disease in Africa.

  • Pascale COSSART, Laureate 1998
    Pascale COSSART
    Laureate 1998 for EUROPE
    Professor at Bacteria-Cell interaction Unit, Institut Pasteur, Paris, (France).

    For her elucidation of the mechanisms whereby pathogenic bacteria subvert immune defenses.
     

  • YU MEONG-HEE, Laureate 1998
    Yu MEONG-HEE
    Laureate 1998 for ASIA AND THE PACIFIC
    Researcher and professor on micro Biological Sciences at Korean Institute of Science and Technology, Seoul, (South Korea).

    For her discoveries of protein folding and its relationship to human pathology.